Citywest eventsevents
   
   Arrive: Nights:

Partypoker.com Darts

October 7th - 13th 2013

TEN-TIME champion Phil Taylor will be in action on the opening night of the partypoker.com World Grand Prix on Monday October 7, with Michael van Gerwen to open the defence of his title on Tuesday October 8 in Dublin.

The £350,000 event will be held at Dublin's Citywest Hotel from October 7-13, with 32 stars competing for the £100,000 title live on Sky Sports HD.

With the first round split across the opening two nights, World Champion Taylor will headline the eight games on Monday October 7 as he takes on Jamie Caven in their best-of-three set contest.

Two-time champion James Wade, the 2007 and 2010 World Grand Prix winner, will play Steve Beaton, who won last weekend's German Darts Masters in Sindelfingen, while 2005 Citywest champion Colin Lloyd is up against Ronnie Baxter in the tournament's opening game.

Wes Newton, a semi-finalist last year, plays Peter Wright and Robert Thornton - who knocked out Taylor on his way to the quarter-finals - meets Paul Nicholson.

Simon Whitlock faces Northern Irish ace Michael Mansell, while Gary Anderson plays Jelle Klaasen before the opening night concludes as Irish qualifier Connie Finnan takes on two-time finalist Terry Jenkins.

Tuesday's second night of round one action is headlined by reigning champion van Gerwen's clash with three-time World Champion John Part.

Mervyn King, last year's runner-up to van Gerwen, opens the night against Wayne Jones, while Justin Pipe faces Andy Smith, Kevin Painter plays Richie Burnett and Dave Chisnall meets Ian White.

Andy Hamilton then plays Kim Huybrechts and former runner-up Raymond van Barneveld takes on World Grand Prix debutant Stuart Kellett, while two other previous finalists meet in the night's final game, as Adrian Lewis plays Brendan Dolan, the Northern Irish ace who hit the first double-start nine-darter in the event two years ago.

The second round is split across Wednesday October 9 and Thursday October 10, with the top half of the draw in action on Wednesday including a possible repeat of the 2007 final between Wade and Jenkins and a potential rematch of last year's second round win for Thornton against Taylor.

Thursday's four second round fixtures could include an all-Dutch clash with van Gerwen against van Barneveld.

The quarter-finals will be held on Friday October 11, with the semi-finals on Saturday October 12 and the final on Sunday October 13, to be preceded by the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final between Connie Finnan and Colin McGarry.

Tickets for the partypoker.com World Grand Prix are still available by calling +353 1 401 0876

Schedule of Play

Monday October 7 (7pm)

First Round

  • Ronnie Baxter v Colin Lloyd
  • Wes Newton v Peter Wright
  • Paul Nicholson v Robert Thornton
  • Simon Whitlock v Michael Mansell
  • James Wade v Steve Beaton
  • Phil Taylor v Jamie Caven
  • Gary Anderson v Jelle Klaasen
  • Connie Finnan v Terry Jenkins

Tuesday October 8 (7pm)

First Round

  • Wayne Jones v Mervyn King
  • Justin Pipe v Andy Smith
  • Kevin Painter v Richie Burnett
  • Dave Chisnall v Ian White
  • Andy Hamilton v Kim Huybrechts
  • Stuart Kellett v Raymond van Barneveld
  • Michael van Gerwen v John Part
  • Adrian Lewis v Brendan Dolan

Wednesday October 9 (7pm)

Second Round

  • Wade/Beaton v Finnan/Jenkins
  • Newton/Wright v Anderson/Klaasen
  • Taylor/Caven v Nicholson/Thornton
  • Whitlock/Mansell v Baxter/Lloyd

Thursday October 10 (7pm)

Second Round

  • Lewis/Dolan v Pipe/Smith
  • Chisnall/White v Jones/King
  • van Gerwen/Part v Kellett/van Barneveld
  • Hamilton/Huybrechts v Painter/Burnett

Friday October 11 (7pm)

Quarter-Finals

Order of Play TBC

Saturday October 12 (7pm)

Semi-Finals

Order of Play TBC

Sunday October 13 (7pm)

Final

Preceded at 6pm by Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final

  • Connie Finnan v Colin McGarry

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket

  • Phil Taylor (1) v Jamie Caven
  • Paul Nicholson v Robert Thornton
  • Wes Newton (8) v Peter Wright
  • Gary Anderson v Jelle Klaasen
  • James Wade (5) v Steve Beaton
  • Connie Finnan v Terry Jenkins
  • Simon Whitlock (4) v Michael Mansell
  • Ronnie Baxter v Colin Lloyd
  • Michael van Gerwen (2) v John Part
  • Stuart Kellett v Raymond van Barneveld
  • Dave Chisnall (7) v Ian White
  • Wayne Jones v Mervyn King
  • Andy Hamilton (6) v Kim Huybrechts
  • Kevin Painter v Richie Burnett
  • Adrian Lewis (3) v Brendan Dolan
  • Justin Pipe v Andy Smith

Format

First Round - Best of Three Sets
Second Round - Best of Five Sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of Five Sets
Semi-Finals - Best of Nine Sets
Final - Best of 11 Sets
All sets are the best of five legs. Each leg must begin and end with a double. There is no tie-break in operation in any set. 
Special OffersBed & BreakfastFamily BreakAdvance Purchase Offer
Tweet
Part of Dalata Hotel Group, click here to view all hotels